2000

“The 4th Concours Européen de Taxidermie 2000” Chambord , France

Cougar (Puma concolor) by Dieter Schön, Germany

  • Best of Europe Large Mammals

2002

“The 5th Open European Taxidermy Competition 2002” Longarone , Italy

Spirlin (Alburnoides bipunctatus) by Matthias Fahrni, Switzerland

  • Best of Europe Fishes
  • Taxidermists’ Choice Best of Show
  • Karl Lange Award

“The 5th Open European Taxidermy Competition 2002” Longarone , Italy

Jaguar (Panthera onca) by Dieter Schön, Germany

  • Best of Europe Large Mammals

“The 5th Open European Taxidermy Competition 2002” Longarone , Italy

Daddy Ruffe (Gymnocephalus cernua) by Patrick Liaud, France

  • Best of Europe Reproductions

2004

“The 6th Open European Taxidermy Competition 2004″ Dortmund, Germany

Cow (Bos primigenius f. familiaris) by Wolfgang Hauser, Germany

  • Second of Europe Large Mammals
  • Judges’ Choice Best of Show
  • Taxidermists’ Choice Best of Show
  • Europe Eyes Award
  • Karl Lange Award

2006

“The 7th Open European Taxidermy Competition 2006” Longarone , Italy

Long-eared Owl (Asio otus) by Linnea Bang-Madsen, Denmark

  • Best of Professional Category Birds
  • Breakthrough Award for Judges’ Choice Best of Show
  • Europe Eyes Award

“The 7th Open European Taxidermy Competition 2006” Longarone, Italy

Parti-coloured Bat Group (Vespertilio murinus) by Berend Koch, Germany

  • Best of Europe Animal Groups

“The 7th Open European Taxidermy Competition 2006” Longarone, Italy

Serotine Bat (Eptesicus serotinus) by Berend Koch, Germany

  • Best of Europe Small Mammals

“The 7th Open European Taxidermy Competition 2006” Longarone, Italy

Tokay Gecko (Gecko gecko) by Patrick Liaud, France

  • Best of Europe Reproductions

2010

“The 8th Open European Taxidermy Competition 2010” Longarone, Italy

White-tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla) with Canada Goose (Branta canadensis) by Robert Stein, Germany

  • Award of Excellence First Place

“The 8th Open European Taxidermy Competition 2010” Longarone, Italy

Carp Group (Cyprinus carpio) by Jean-Michel Rougetet, France

  • Best of Europe Reproductions
  • Breakthrough Award for Judges’ Choice Best of Show

“The 8th Open European Taxidermy Competition 2010” Longarone, Italy

Western Swamphen (Porphyrio porphyrio) by Dirk Grundler, Germany

  • Best of Europe Large Birds

“The 8th Open European Taxidermy Competition 2010” Longarone, Italy

Eurasian Pygmy Owl (Glaucidium passerinum) by Marco Fischer, Germany

  • Best of Europe Small Birds

“The 8th Open European Taxidermy Competition 2010” Longarone, Italy

Fallow Deer (Dama dama) by Thomas Bauer, Germany

  • Best of Europe Large Game Heads

“The 8th Open European Taxidermy Competition 2010” Longarone, Italy

Red Fox (Vulpes vulpes) by Thomas Bauer, Germany

  • Best of Europe Small Mammals

“The 8th Open European Taxidermy Competition 2010” Longarone, Italy

Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major) by Walter In’t Velt, Netherlands

  • Best of Europe Skeletons

2014

“The 9th Open European Taxidermy Championships® 2014″ Longarone, Italy

Stickleback (Gasterosteus aculeatus), Bitterling (Rhodeus sericeus amarus) and Sunbleak (Leucaspius delineatus) by Matthias Fahrni, Switzerland

  • Award of Excellence First Place

The 9th Open European Taxidermy Championships® 2014” Longarone , Italy

White-faced Saki (Pithecia pithecia) by Jan Panniger, Germany

  • Best of Europe Mammals
  • Breakthrough Award for Judges’ Choice Best of Show

“The 9th Open European Taxidermy Championships® 2014” Longarone, Italy

Common Firecrest (Regulus ignicapillus) by Peter Spannenburg, Netherlands

  • Best of Europe Birds

“The 9th Open European Taxidermy Championships® 2014” Longarone, Italy

Bristle-nose catfish (Ancistrus sp.) by Michael Witzke, Germany

  • Best of Europe Fishes

“The 9th Open European Taxidermy Championships® 2014” Longarone, Italy

Black Goby (Gobius niger) by Bo Wessman, Sweden

  • Best of Europe Reproductions

“The 9th Open European Taxidermy Championships® 2014” Longarone, Italy

Wild Boar (Sus scrofa) by Leopold Gerdej, Slovenia

  • Best of Europe Gameheads

2015

“The 10th Open European Taxidermy Championships® 2015” Oulu, Finland

Cave Lion (Panthera spelaea) Reconstruction by Ari Puolakoski, Finland

  • Award of Excellence First Place

“The 10th Open European Taxidermy Championships® 2015” Oulu, Finland

Siberian Roe Dear Group (Capreolus pygargus) by Kestutis Bybartas, Lithuania

  • Best of Europe Mammals
  • Breakthrough Award for Judges’ Choice Best of Show

“The 10th Open European Taxidermy Championships® 2015” Oulu, Finland

Northern Helmeted Curassow (Pauxi pauxi) by Jürgen Fiebig, Germany

  • Best of Europe Birds
  • Most Expressive Pose Award
  • ETF Award

“The 10th Open European Taxidermy Championships® 2015” Oulu, Finland

Zander (Sander lucioperca) by Bo Wessman, Sweden

  • Best of Europe Reconstructions / Scientific Models

The ETC®-gallery of Outstanding Mounts is far from completeness and we need your support. If you would like to have your European Taxidermy Championships®-award winning entry in this gallery, please send in preferably high-resolution digital photos.

Requirements for the mounts eligible to be part of this gallery is to have won one of the following awards:

  • Best of Europe Title (since 2006 only in Masters Division)
  • Judges’ Choice Best of Show
  • Award of Excellence First Place